Højriis

Murder at the castle

By

Højriis on Mors looks like a typical neo-Gothic manor. Its appearance is the result of two major conversions in the second half of the 19th century. With its white walls, brickwork borders on the gables, and slim spires, it has a dreamlike quality that appeals to the …

Contribute to Højriis

Something dreadful has happened!" "

0 comments 1 recommendations

Every year, Vibeke von Schwerin, the third generation at Højriis, writes a new chapter of a murder mystery for visitors to solve. The matron, Karna Blom, is in charge of ticket sales and meets the visitors every day with a bloodcurdling scream: I'm glad you came because something dreadful has happened!". That sets the scene for an exciting detective hunt based, of course, on the castle, which, with its exaggerated neo-Gothic style is the perfect setting for such an experience. The murder mystery is a classic 1929 crime story. A fictive family inhabits the main building, with furniture, clothing, bags and secrets that are all featured in the plot of the year. "

Every year, Vibeke von Schwerin, the third generation at Højriis, writes a new chapter of a murder…