Stenkors

The Kaj Munk memorial cross

By

By the roadside at the top of the hill of Hørbylunde Bakke between Pårup and Silkeborg, a large stone cross stands as a memorial to the playwright and Lutheran pastor, Kaj Munk. At this site, on the night of 4 January 1944, Munk was shot dead by a Danish-German…

Contribute to Hørbylunde

The pastor of Vedersø

0 comments 0 recommendations

The assination of Kaj Munk was one of the most infamous reprisal killings in Denmark during the Occupation. In the 1930s, Kaj Munk had a certain admiration for the Nazi ability to create order in Germany. But with the war and occupation, this fascination left him, and he became a strong opponent of Nazism. In his plays Han sidder ved smeltediglen (He sits by the smelting pot") (1938) and especially in Niels Ebbesen (banned in 1942), he incited resistance against Nazi oppression. In his last sermons at Vedersø Church, he castigated Danes who worked for the Germans. In spite of warnings, he refused to go underground, and after his death he became a symbol of national resistance. "

The assination of Kaj Munk was one of the most infamous reprisal killings in Denmark during the…