Dutterhøje

The best view in the area

By

The largest burial mound in North Zealand, Maglehøj, is six metres tall, has a diameter of 35 metres, and stands on a ridge east of Høve. It gives a magnificent view of the Sejerø Bay on one side and Lamme Fiord on the other. Four other Bronze Age burial mounds and …

Contribute to Høve

The land of sun

0 comments 1 recommendations

Odsherred is the land of the Sun Chariot. Artists say it has a special light created by the combination of sun, water, beach and land. Many holidaymakers enjoy the sunlight too. For example, standing by the Høve burial mounds, you can see the sunlight glinting on the water lapping against the bay of sandy beach that stretches out to the peninsula. Many Danes and visitors have happy memories of sun, summer and swimming in the sea. Some of my first memories of childhood holidays feature evening walks with my parents up to Ester's Burial Mound or Maglehøj to watch the sun go down.

Contribute to Høve

The land of sun