Hofmansgave

A seat of learning

By

Hofmansgave Manor faces Odense Fiord. Known as Knyle in the 15th century, it has since had a total of four other names: Quitzowsholm, Roseneje, Böttigersholm and Hofmansgave. From 1784 to 1927, Hofmansgave was the entailed estate of the Hofman-Bang family. The main…

Contribute to Hofmansgave

House for children left on the shelf

0 comments 1 recommendations

The Hofman-Bangs were a family of landowners who were interested in science and art. The first occupant was a botanist, and the second ran an agricultural school at Hofmansgave. This was where H.C. Andersen first studied life through a microscope, which inspired his fairytale The drop of water. The library is overflowing with books. Altogether, nine children grew up here in the years after 1870. The oldest son, Niels, became an agricultural expert, Inge an authoress, Ellen a painter and Tyge an organist. Only two daughters married, which left Niels, Karen, Inge, Ellen and Ebba ending their days on the shelf at Hofmansgave. They took great care of their parents' home, which now stands almost as it did in 1920. The estate was donated to a foundation that took over when Ellen Hofman-Bang died in 1971.