Hohøj

The giant burial mound

By

At 12 metres tall and 72 metres in diameter, Hohøj is Denmark's largest Bronze Age burial mound. Its site, on top of a hill, gives a clear view of Mariager Fiord winding through the rolling countryside of East Jutland. Just north, at Alstrup Krat, you'll…

Contribute to Hohøj

King Ho and the golden sword

Time / Periode -1400
0 comments 0 recommendations

Hohøj hides its secret well. During several excavations, the latest in 1997, archaeologists have explored the mound's north side. But the heart of the mighty giant remains undisturbed, so no one knows what secrets it might hold. We do know that it dates back to the early Bronze Age, around 1400 BC. One legend says it is inhabited by a mountain man, and the lid of his treasure chest has been heard slamming shut. Another legend says that King Ho is buried there wearing his armour and a golden sword. But do not go digging for treasure or you will be cursed with bad luck. During World War II, a German soldier digging there broke his leg.

Contribute to Hohøj

Hohøj hides its secret well. During several excavations, the latest in 1997, archaeologists have…