Holbæk

Tobacco factories and better building traditions

By

Holbæk was mentioned for the first time in 1199. It was a harbour town for exporting farm produce from the surrounding area, but sailing through Ise Fiord was lengthy and difficult. Copenhagen and Roskilde also absorbed the region's resources. Wealthy merchant…

Contribute to Holbæk

Good solid Danish construction

0 comments 0 recommendations

Bakkekammen 45 stands where the road follows a wide curve with a view across the fiord behind. The house was built by architect Marius Pedersen in 1929. He lived in it himself until his death in 1988. Everything about the house is symmetrical, calm and well ordered. The materials are solid stone and good timber. It is a prime example of better building traditions. The society of Better Building Traditions was founded in 1915. The purpose was to develop building in Denmark rooted in Danish building traditions. The society wanted to show practical, simple and harmonious solutions that realise the dream of one-family homes. Bakkekammen 45 is not the only example of better building traditions. Altogether, 25 of the houses on this street were designed by Marius Pedersen and his mentor Ivar Bentsen.

Bakkekammen 45 stands where the road follows a wide curve with a view across the fiord behind. The …