Holckenhavn-2

Largest renaissance castle on Funen

By

Holckenhavn Castle near Nyborg dates back to the 14th century. First, it was called Kogsbølle. Then in the 1500s, Jacob Ulfeldt renamed it Ulfeldtsholm. He added the present renaissance style north and east wings in the 1580s. The brickwork pattern of the two-storey…

Contribute to Holckenhavn

The king's money-grabbing mother-in-law

0 comments 0 recommendations

Ellen Marsvin was widowed at an early age. After her husband's death, she began managing her own and her late husband's estates – very well indeed. When King Christian IV fell in love with her only child, Kirsten Munk, she accepted the relationship. But only if her daughter had a higher status than the king's previous mistresses. Ellen Marsvin made a pretty penny out of the situation, bought more land and was soon one of the country's largest landowners. Just when things were going so well, Kirsten Munk found herself a lover. Ellen Marsvin was not to be beaten. She arranged for a lady's maid to find her way into the arms of the unwitting king. That meant both parties had been unfaithful. The king was furious but even so, both ladies, Ellen and Kirsten, managed to keep their estates.

Ellen Marsvin was widowed at an early age. After her husband's death, she began managing her…