Holmegaard Mose

Ice Age workshop

By

The Holmegaard Bog contains Denmark's largest concentration of well-preserved settlements from the Upper Palaeolithic period. Just beyond the Holmegård Glassworks, finds have been made of some of the world's oldest and best-preserved bows and arrows from…

Contribute to Holmegaard Bog

Today we were digging in heaps of nutshells" "

0 comments 1 recommendations

Thick layers of hazelnut shells are characteristic of several of the bog's well-preserved Mesolithic settlements. So when in the 1940s a workman told a local amateur archaeologist that they had been digging in heaps of nutshells instead of peat, the National Museum of Denmark was called in immediately. A few days later, an archaeological dig in the peat pit was underway. Three metres down, in the water-logged peat layers, were traces of repeated hut settlements, workshops for flint cutting, middens and discarded tools made of wood, bone and antler. Neither before nor since has such an impressive level of preservation been seen from such an early period in the North-West European Stone Age.

Thick layers of hazelnut shells are characteristic of several of the bog's well-preserved…