Holmegaard Glasværk

The countess's glassworks expands

By

Holmegaard Manor is east of Fensmark in Holme Olstrup Parish near Næstved. The property at Holmegaard Bog was originally built in the Middle Ages. In 1635, Admiral of the Fleet Claus Daa built the two-storey half-timbered main building. In 1675, Prefect Otto Krabbe…

Contribute to Holmegaard Glassworks and Manor

Raised bog breathes new life into the glassworks

0 comments 1 recommendations

Landowner Danneskiold-Samsøe and his wife Henriette planned Holmegaard Glassworks together, and Henriette built the works after his death. After the wars with Britain, in 1814, Denmark lost Norway, and with it its glassworks. The forests of Denmark were almost exhausted and so the Danes could not build wood-fuelled glassworks to replace them. The Danneskiold-Samsøe glassworks was built on the edge of Zealand's largest peat bog, Holmegaard Bog. The peat was ideal for heating the kilns. This guaranteed glass production in Denmark. Later, the peat was replaced with oil and gas as fuel. The old peat-cutting areas are visible as lakes in the raised bog, which is now a nature reserve. The trees are being felled and the draining stopped to give the old bog the chance to rise once more.

Landowner Danneskiold-Samsøe and his wife Henriette planned Holmegaard Glassworks together, and…