Kranerne på Holmen 1

Beautiful technical powerhouse

By

Holmen, an islet in Copenhagen, was a powerhouse of technology and craftsmanship. This was the site of Denmark's first steam engine and development of advanced machine and shipbuilding technology based on wood, iron and steel. This was the largest workplace in…

Contribute to Holmen

Isn't it lovely

0 comments 2 recommendations

In 1924, Commander T.A. Topsøe-Jensen wrote: …isn't it lovely and quite a change to see islands and islets with beautiful trees and bushes, separated by channels that resemble a Dutch landscape, all framed by a grand old embankment. And looking at the buildings makes you surprised at the fine architecture, especially in the oldest and most of the newest buildings, where with modest means, the workshops and warehouses have been created to form such a harmonious and picturesque scene." The Commander desperately wanted Holmen's exciting architecture and natural beauty to be preserved. His dream came true. Warehouses and halls have been transformed into homes. The old workshops now house schools of architecture, theatre, film and rhythmic music, and Holmen is thriving. Now Copenhageners have a sanctuary in the heart of the noisy city. "

Isn't it lovely

In 1924, Commander T.A. Topsøe-Jensen wrote: …isn't it lovely and quite a change to see…