Horns Rev Havmøllepark

The world's largest offshore windmill park

By

Horn Reef is the world's largest offshore windmill park. It has 80 Vestas V80 wind turbines with a total production capacity of 160 megawatts. The turbines produce enough electricity to provide power for 150,000 Danish households. Horn Reef Windmill Park is 14-20 …

Contribute to Horn Reef

Devil's Horn

0 comments 0 recommendations

Horn Reef stretches a good 20 nautical miles west of Blåvandshuk. The surf crashes violently onto the reef and seamen talk of Horn Reef with respect. Duivels Hoorn", Devil's Horn, was its name in old Dutch sea charts. The depth varies from 1-10 metres, but the reef is bisected crossways by a channel called Slugen (the gulp). In the days of sailing ships, the reef was considered one of the most dangerous in the world. During storms, ships sailed far out to sea to avoid running aground on the rough sandbanks. Yet many lives were still lost in shipwrecks. The burial sites and "dead men's mountains", mass graves for seamen, tell the tale of woe. Only when foreign shipping companies refused to sail to the new harbour in Esbjerg in the 1870s did the lighthouse authority establish lightships and a lighthouse at Blåvandshuk. "

Devil's Horn

Horn Reef stretches a good 20 nautical miles west of Blåvandshuk. The surf crashes violently onto …