Hornslet Kirke på afstand

The Rosenkrantz family sepulchral church

By

Hornslet Church nave was built from natural fieldstone in the 1200s. In the late 1500s, the church was heavily extended by the nobleman Jørgen Rosenkrantz, with a new chancel to the east, a burial vault to the south and a Renaissance-style tower to the west. A…

Contribute to Hornslet Church

House of the Lord (and the squire)

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the Middle Ages, noblemen were often interred in monasteries. After the Reformation, they turned to their parish churches. Jørgen Rosenkrantz, creator of Rosenholm Castle, brought the mortal remains and tombstones of numerous ancestors to Hornslet from the abolished monasteries, and erected monuments to four generations of his paternal ancestry in the chancel. By the south side of the chancel he built a burial vault containing no fewer than three monuments to his own personnage – an altarpiece portraying himself and family, a tombstone and an inscribed plaque. After him, Baroque monuments to honour his son and grandson bore painted portraits and ancestral coats of arms. Hornslet Church may be the house of the Lord, but the Rosenkrantz family is undeniably in residence.

In the Middle Ages, noblemen were often interred in monasteries. After the Reformation, they turned…