Vangedige

The greenest grass for the King's horses

By

From 1600 until 1840, Esrum Abbey and Frederiksborg Castle in Hillerød were the centres for royal Danish horse breeding. Horses were important for transport, court ceremonies and as war machines. Since the Middle Ages, attempts have been made to breed horses with…

Contribute to Horse pastures in Gribskov Forest

Death race

0 comments 0 recommendations

King Christian IV took a personal interest in horse breeding. He imported stud stallions from England and elsewhere and introduced branding for identification purposes. King Christian IV also moved several herds of horses, including the Tomler herd and the Fændrik herd to the meadows near Esrum Lake, for example. King Christian V was also interested in the stud farm. He expanded it and in 1685 it housed about 200 horses. But that was still not enough for the court. In 1698, the royal stables in Copenhagen alone had 204 horses. In 1683, a rather dashing Frederiksborger stallion covered the 40 km or so from Copenhagen to Hillerød in just 42 minutes. Sadly the horse died from the effort but as a gesture of appreciation, it was stuffed in a mid-spring and still stands at the Royal Stables near Christiansborg Castle.

Death race

King Christian IV took a personal interest in horse breeding. He imported stud stallions from…