Horsens gade

Market town with gold and state prison

By

Horsens is a typical East Jutland market town. It developed in the early Middle Ages and did well out of the productive farming in its catchment area. The medieval street plan still gives the town centre its distinctive appearance. But the town suffered under the…

Contribute to Horsens

Russians held court in Horsens

0 comments 0 recommendations

For 35 years, four Russian princes and princesses were held captive. They were pawns in their mother's play for the Russian throne. On their release from Russian captivity in 1780 they were offered refuge by their aunt, the Danish Queen Dowager Juliana Maria. With the assistance of the former prime minister, Ove Høegh-Guldberg, the Queen Dowager got the imperial Russians to Horsens. Høegh-Guldberg's hometown was now witness to grandeur on an unprecedented scale. The Russians moved into two semi-detached mansions on the main square. A large retinue of servants also moved in. The Russian court rarely mixed with the townspeople, preferring to receive visits from the Danish Royal Family and local nobility. Meanwhile, the Russian treasury footed the bill. By 1810, the four siblings were dead, the court gone and the mansions empty. All four were buried in Klosterkirken (Abbey Church) in Horsens.

For 35 years, four Russian princes and princesses were held captive. They were pawns in their…