Horsens Dyrskueplads indgang

All creatures great and small

By

The earliest cattle shows in Horsens were held at the town's old parade ground. The cattle and spectators later moved to the area near the export stables at the harbour. Over the years, cattle shows have been held at various locations in Horsens. But today, the…

Contribute to Horsens show ground

Strange-looking animals take the biscuit

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1861, the animals at the shows varied a great deal in terms of both appearance and size, even though they were said to be of the same race. The animals on show at the meeting of farmers showed that breeding animals was a skill that was still developing. Denmark was first and foremost a grain-producing country. The meetings were a chance for farmers to get together. They were held a few years apart at various venues in Denmark. Horsens provided the site for the eighth Landmandsforsamling. The farmers arranged appointments with each other and exchanged the latest knowledge within their field. New tools and machinery and especially the best animals were also on display. Today, the demands regarding pedigree and appearance are very strict for animals shown at the annual Østjyske Fællesskuer show in Horsens.

In 1861, the animals at the shows varied a great deal in terms of both appearance and size, even…