Horsens Statsfængsel

Keeping the worst convicts off the streets

By

In the 1850s, a widespread prison reform was introduced, and two new eye-catching state prisons were opened in Horsens and Vridsløselille in 1853 and 1859. Horsens Prison (later Horsens State Prison) was intended for the worst convicts in the country but when it…

Contribute to Horsens State Prison

Horsens State Prison's escape artist

0 comments 0 recommendations

One of the most spectacular prison escapes in Denmark started in Horsens State Prison. On Christmas Eve 1949, master burglar Carl August Lorentzen crawled through a 20-metre-long tunnel and escaped to freedom. It had taken him nine months to dig the tunnel, which he had started with a tablespoon. An altogether very impressive effort when you think that he not only had to hide the soil he removed but also needed timber for the tunnel supports. Despite all his hard work, the escape artist had a sense of humour. He left a note at the tunnel entrance saying: Where there's a will, there's a way". Sadly for Lorentzen, though, his freedom was short lived. Just one week later, he was captured and returned to Horsens. "

One of the most spectacular prison escapes in Denmark started in Horsens State Prison. On Christmas…