Hvide Hus

Hotel king's crowning glory

By

The man behind the White House hotel chain was Aage V. Jensen who was born in 1911 in a village called Vokslev near Nibe, the son of a smallholder. After his apprenticeship as a carpenter in Aalborg, he opened his own business in Copenhagen in 1937 and over the next 30…

Contribute to Hotel Hvide Hus

Patron of nature

0 comments 2 recommendations

If you see a golden eagle circling majestically over Lille Vildmose in eastern Himmerland, or find a crane nesting in the quagmire in the raised bogs near Tofte Forest, you can start by thanking Aage V. Jensen. Before his death in 1986, master builder Jensen willed his property to nature preservation funds that share the same goals: to preserve nature and protect wild animals. This has been achieved especially by buying up valuable areas of land such as Lille Vildmose. For example, the funds own the 4,100-hectare Tofte Forest and Bog. They have handed out large subsidies to help the Lille Vildmose Centre raise awareness of the area's natural assets. In 2007, the Aage V. Jensen Naturfond owned a total of 14,000 hectares of nature areas in Denmark.

Patron of nature

If you see a golden eagle circling majestically over Lille Vildmose in eastern Himmerland, or find …