Hotel Randers

An old hotel with stature

By

At Torvegade 11 in the heart of Randers stands one of the oldest hotels in the provinces. Hotel Randers opened in 1856, and has been owned by the Mathiesen family since 1892. The building was energetically rebuilt in 1927 by a team led by local architect J.P. Hjersing …

Contribute to Hotel Randers

International comfort, 1927 style

0 comments 0 recommendations

Hotel Director Vilhelm Mathiesen, who took over the hotel from his far in 1914, had grand plans for the hotel's future. It was to be extended and refurbished along modern European lines. In 1927, that dream came true. The new hotel had 81 state-of-the-art rooms, each with a telephone, central heating, hot and cold running water and even wardrobes with automatic lighting. The basement was furnished with a modern restaurant-style kitchen, a bakery and tea room. Dirty linen was washed in the hotel laundry, and guests could have their hair done at the hotel hairdressing salon. Cars were welcome in the new garage. Word soon spread about all these modern comforts, and businessmen and tourists were soon flocking to Randers from far and wide.

Hotel Director Vilhelm Mathiesen, who took over the hotel from his far in 1914, had grand plans for…