Hosebinderlaugets hus

A hothouse for entrepreneurs

By

The Chaff Cutters' house" is located in the back building on Dalgasgade 45. It was originally a coaching inn but, as cars began to replace horses, the building was rented out to young men from the country. They travelled to the city in the 1930s to make their…

Contribute to House of the Stocking Knitters' Guild, Herning

An incubator for textile success

0 comments 0 recommendations

From the 1950s, mid-Jutland was Denmark's leading textile area. But its roots dated back to the 1930s and modest conditions. In cellars, attics and garages, young men slaved away at creating their own textile businesses. There was not much room, funding was minimal and the machines they used were often worn out. Nevertheless, the import restrictions prescribed by The Exchange Office created favourable conditions for production. And the young men's sense of enterprise and talent for business paid off. This sowed the seeds for the textile industry's growth after World War II. The mid-Jutland textile industry made great headway on the international market but the first steps were taken under modest conditions, in places such as this old coaching inn.

From the 1950s, mid-Jutland was Denmark's leading textile area. But its roots dated back to…