Søtorvsbebyggelsen

Poet's lounge with piano music

By

Copenhagen's original fortifications were taken out of service in 1870. It was therefore possible to build in the old no-build zone. In 1873-76 two symmetrical palatial properties were built at Søtorvet facing the lakes. The client was a construction company…

Contribute to Houses on Søtorvet 1-3, nos. 2 and 5, Copenhagen

Pavement café out of the rain

0 comments 1 recommendations

One of the first people to move in to the large new flats was actress Johanne Luise Heiberg. Despite the bad stoves, doors and windows, she loved the view of the lakes. In about 1900, the Café de la Reine – Queen's Café – opened behind the large bay windows on Søtorvet 2. The pavement restaurant was covered – which was unusual back then. It was therefore quickly nicknamed Cafe let it rain". In the 1930s, poets such as Sigfred Pedersen and Otto Gelsted gathered there, jumping on tables to read out their latest poems. Niels Clemmensen sat at the piano and composed music for many of Sigfred Pedersen's poems. The party was over, though, when Germany occupied Denmark in 1940 and the poets' cafe was closed. "

One of the first people to move in to the large new flats was actress Johanne Luise Heiberg.…