Hover Church

Wooden church in stone

By

" Hover Church west of Ringkøbing is one of the oldest and finest examples of the stone churches built everywhere in Denmark in the 12th and 13th centuries. Only the porch is a later edition. This church is also an outstanding example of the interaction between…

Contribute to Hover Church

The church's princely hunting bow

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the church interior, the furnishings and lively frescoes from the 1500s softened the strict lines of the architecture. This is especially true of one of the chair backs, bearing a crossbow motif and the year 1575. The crossbow was in use from as early as 1170 when Esbern Snare fired it against the heathen Estonians. No medieval crossbow has been preserved intact, but the arrows are often found in excavations of towns and near battle grounds. The gruesome power of the crossbow is evident from its victims. Gotlandic peasants especially came under crossbow fire during Valdemar IV's raid in 1375. Two centuries later the crossbow is depicted on the chair at Hover Church. By this time, the crossbow was just a noiseless and smokeless hunting weapon for princes and nobles to divert themselves with.

In the church interior, the furnishings and lively frescoes from the 1500s softened the strict…