Den første bygning i en dansk teltlejr

Denmark's oldest campsite

By

Hundige Strand Familiecamping is Denmark's oldest existing organised campsite. Its roots date back to 1926, when holidaymakers formed a Danish camping club – Lejrklubben for Danmark – the forerunner of Denmark's Camping Union. Until Køge Bugt Strandpark …

Contribute to Hundige Strand Familiecamping

Cheap holidays for Copenhageners

0 comments 0 recommendations

Farmers with beach lots rented tent plots to the city-dwellers who cycled in droves to the South Coast". This created many different more or less peaceful holiday communities. Lejrklubben's agreement with Hundige Camping meant that only club members could rent a plot for DKK 0.25 a day. Once here, the Copenhageners carried on their lives much as usual. Haulage contractors were called in to transfer many of their household contents and kitchen implements to the large rented tents with bedrooms and kitchen areas. The housewives could then carry on their daily routines. The husbands returned to work when their holidays were over but then commuted to work and back on weekdays by bicycle or bus. Contact with the local community was limited to chatting over the counter while buying groceries. "

Farmers with beach lots rented tent plots to the city-dwellers who cycled in droves to the South…