Hvidbjerg Klitplantage

Mountain pine combats shifting sand

By

Hvidbjerg Dune Plantation is a state-run forest covering over 800 hectares, 20 or so kilometres southwest of Thisted. Its oldest parts date back to the 1850s. It was established by Sand Drift Commissioner C.C. Andresen. The plantation is on the eastern edge of the…

Contribute to Hvidbjerg Dune Plantation

Villa Mountain Pine

0 comments 1 recommendations

Mountain pine is the dominant species of tree at the Hvidbjerg Plantation. It does not grow naturally in Denmark, but comes from Southern Europe. The species was introduced and cultivated in vast quantities when the Jutland plantations were founded in the 19th century. It was so popular at the time that the Danish Heath Society's founder, highway engineer Enrico Dalgas, actually named his house in Aarhus Villa Montana" after its Latin name, Pinus montana. Later, however, mountain pine lost favour in forestry. In fact, by about 1900, forestry professor C.V. Prytz believed that all these efforts had produced not forests but "mountain pine heaths". Today, mountain pine is controlled as an un-Danish and unwelcome intruder in many heath areas, where it is spreading with great success. "

Villa Mountain Pine

Mountain pine is the dominant species of tree at the Hvidbjerg Plantation. It does not grow…