Hvidovre Hospital

The horizontal high-rise hospital

By

The cornerstone of the new hospital in Greater Copenhagen was laid in 1970. Architect E. Hartvig Rasmussen designed this long, low prefab construction. Four wards in two storeys were built on top of a flat outpatients' building. Beds and treatment wards were…

Contribute to Hvidovre Hospital

A hospital" within a hospital "

0 comments 0 recommendations

Nowadays, hospitals are not equipped to treat deadly air-borne illnesses. But experience from the past decades with SARS and swine influenza has prompted us to address the very real risk of infection and find new ways of isolating and treating the patients. A hospital" within a hospital has therefore been established in Hvidovre. Patients admitted to a special isolation ward are received by personnel in protective clothing. They stay in rooms with advanced technology so that they can be examined and treated without leaving the room. A special ventilation system filters the air and maintains a partial vacuum so that the air is contained and does not spread to the surroundings. "

Nowadays, hospitals are not equipped to treat deadly air-borne illnesses. But experience from the…