Grundplan af Hvisselhøj

A three-chambered grave

By

At Alsbjerg, among many other burial mounds, inside a large grass-covered mound, is a highly unusual three-chambered passage grave. The chambers are interconnected by openings. From the eastern side of the mound, a passage leads into the first and largest chamber. This…

Contribute to Hvisselhøj

Rare grave structure

0 comments 0 recommendations

Hvisselhøj is the only known passage grave in Denmark with three interconnecting chambers. The first chamber, the main one, is 8 metres long and 1.5 metres wide. A small opening in the large chamber leads to a secondary chamber, which in turn has an even smaller opening to an even smaller tertiary chamber. Two-chambered passage graves are well-known in Denmark and Europe, but three-chambered ones are extremely rare. Excavations revealed that the three interconnecting chambers were built at the same time, as a coherent structure. After the excavations in 1915, the passage grave was restored, reinforced and opened to the public. It was restored again in 1998, when the old iron reinforcements from 1915 were replaced with stainless steel.

Hvisselhøj is the only known passage grave in Denmark with three interconnecting chambers. The…