Immervad set på afstand

Stone bridges for soldiers and travellers

By

On its route through the middle of Jutland, Hærvejen, the ancient road system, has to cross both large and small watercourses. One of these is the Immervad river, halfway between the towns of Haderslev and Aabenraa. At this very spot, two tracts of marshland forced…

Contribute to Immervad crossing point

Immervad ran red

0 comments 0 recommendations

In wartime, Hærvejen was the road used by troops en route to or from Jutland. Through history, a number of battles have been fought at strategic sites along the road. One of these supposedly took place at Immervad in 1422 when King Eric of Pomerania crossed swords with a Holsteinian army. Eric of Pomerania was at war for several years with the dukes of Holstein over the Schleswig duchies. He was king of Denmark, Norway and Sweden but also Duke of Pomerania in Schleswig. Fighting at the Battle of Immervad was hard, and Eric of Pomerania and the Danes lost. Legend has it that the river ran red with their blood.

Immervad ran red

In wartime, Hærvejen was the road used by troops en route to or from Jutland. Through history, a…