Irmas kafferisteri

The Irma girl's coffee roasting plant

By

The convenience store was founded in 1886 by Carl Schepler, who stood behind the Ravnsborg Milk Supply counter in Copenhagen. In 1903, the second shop opened and then things took off. Architects Thorkel Klerk and Bent Mackeprang acted as resident architects for Irma…

Contribute to Irma coffee roasting plant, Rødovre

The Irma girl

0 comments 0 recommendations

Eternal youth for 100 years. That's the Irma girl. She was created in 1907 by architect Sofus Greiffenberg, who modelled her on his daughter Else. The Irma girl has since been given several facelifts. In 1942 by architect Bent Mackeprang and in 1979 by graphic artist Erik Ellegaard Frederiksen. In 2003, Connie Lyst designed the logo we know today. But why is her name Irma? Her name is based on the cooperation the founder of the Irma store, Carl Schepler, had with Johannes Rasmussen's Margarine Factory in Slagelse. Greiffenberg thought that all the shops should advertise this margarine. He therefore suggested that the advertisement should consist of the factory owner's initials - JRMA (J and I were interchangeable at the time). Similarly, OMA margarine stands for Otto Mønsted's Margarine.

The Irma girl

Eternal youth for 100 years. That's the Irma girl. She was created in 1907 by architect Sofus …