”Kilde-Sofie”

A natural source of iron

By

The spring was discovered in 1883 by men digging for clay at a brickworks on the outskirts of town. The brickworks' South-German workers drank the water and claimed it was medicinal. The local doctor listened and pronounced that the water had a curative effect on …

Contribute to Iron spring in Sæby

The water works

0 comments 1 recommendations

The iron-water spring was open to visitors four hours a day in the summer season. A woman was in charge of serving the coveted reddish brown water, and made sure that the place was kept neat and tidy. The spring was frequented especially by women and young girls. A female patient recalled: At the age of 15 I had scarlet fever and then succumbed to a kidney disease which drained my strength. That must have been in 1890, the first time I was at the spring. I was so weak I had to be transported by ambulance. I drank two large glasses of the water twice daily. I visited the chalybeate water spring each summer, until in 1900 when I had made sufficient recovery as to marry". Today, the waters of the spring come from the municipal waterworks. "

The water works

The iron-water spring was open to visitors four hours a day in the summer season. A woman was in…