Jægerspris Slot

A palace for destitute girls

By

" Jægerspris Palace is cited in 1318 as a royal residence. At that time it was called Abrahamstrup; and not until 1677 was it known as Jægerspris. In 1773, the palace was given to Crown Prince Frederik, who took an interest in history. He ordered the excavation…

Contribute to Jægerspris Palace and Wiedevelt's Memorial Park

Danish park perfected by Norwegian stone

1 comment 0 recommendations

Julianehøj was originally a passage grave, excavated in 1776 by Crown Prince Frederik. The interior of the grave chamber contained flint axes and daggers from the late Stone Age. Since at the time of excavation a memorial park was under construction on the site, the grave was converted into a monument to the Crown Prince's mother, Juliane. The conversion was led by the sculptor Johannes Wiedewelt. The original entrance was sealed in favour of a new door. In addition, seven round memorial statues in marble were erected, bearing the names of former pagan kings. In 1782, yet another stone was added: an original Norwegian runic stone from Telemark to perfect the royal folly.

Don Bailey
, more than 4 years ago

Excellent summary; like to learn more about the reason for adding a runic stone specificslly from Telemark.

Julianehøj was originally a passage grave, excavated in 1776 by Crown Prince Frederik. The…