Jarmers Tårn-1

Copenhagen's last bastion

By

In the mid-1800s, the old Copenhagen ramparts were torn down. With them, the last remains of the Medieval fortifications also disappeared. Today, only Land Register title numbers and street layouts trace the city's old defences and borders. Examples include the…

Contribute to Jarmers Tårn

Doubts about Bishop Absalon's walls

0 comments 0 recommendations

The exact age of Copenhagen's oldest city wall remains a mystery. Traditionally, Bishop Absalon (1128-1201) is credited with having built the city's first defence walls. Comments by Saxo Grammaticus, who wrote the first full history of Denmark in the late 12th century and whose patron was Absalon himself, invite this interpretation. But more recent archaeological studies do not give credence to Absalon as the 'wall-builder'. There is every indication that it was actually built in the late 1200s, almost a century after Absalon's death. As such, Saxo's chronicles gave credit where it was not due. The bricks for the city's ramparts were probably burnt on site. When the ramparts on the modern square of Kongens Nytorv were excavated, a buried brick kiln was found. The kiln was from the same period as the early city wall.

The exact age of Copenhagen's oldest city wall remains a mystery. Traditionally, Bishop…