Arbejdet på land

Go east, fisherman

By

The harbour of Jegindø, an island in the Liim Fjord, was built in 1939. Inhabitants had long lobbied for one to be built, and when it finally happened there were 100 fishermen living on the island. Liim Fjord fishing was a bonanza, and for decades Jegindø's fish…

Contribute to Jegindø Harbour

A mecca for eel fishing

0 comments 1 recommendations

The story of Jegindø's fishing villages begins on the far western coast. In the 19th century, the North Sea was gradually wearing down the settlements on the narrow, windswept isthmus of Harboøre, which separated sea from fjord. Storm after storm blasted the land, wiping out fields, pastures and even entire towns – all reclaimed by the sea. The old timers could point out to sea and proclaim: I was born there!" Soon, even the hardiest of fishermen had had enough. In his novel "The Fishermen", Hans Kirk describes how they fled inland to the calmer waters of the Liim Fjord. Many settled on the fertile Jegindø, near the fjord's fishing banks. By 1900, family names that that once populated Harboøre – like Noer, Vrist and Kyndi– soon became commonplace on Jegindø. "

The story of Jegindø's fishing villages begins on the far western coast. In the 19th century,…