Jenle 1

Aakjær's open doors

By

Jenle farm near Skive was the home of the writer Jeppe Aakjær. He moved into the new farm as a newly wed in 1907 and lived there until his death in 1930. The mesmerising view from the farm of the broads of Lovns Bredning reflects Aakjær's fascination with…

Contribute to Jenle

Farmhands invited for Christmas

0 comments 2 recommendations

Jeppe Aakjær, an early defender of equal rights, campaigned ardently for better conditions for the underclass in rural society. Show me a farmhand's room that is not harmful to human health", he wrote in 1890. He attacked the farm-owner's right to punish his workers: "No man holds dominion over his clan with less impunity than the Danish farmer". At Christmas time in 1909, he urged farmers to invite their farmhands to join them for Christmas dinner. "A farmhand invited to join in Christmas festivities would also be treated as an equal at home – the barriers and the absurdities of social class would be toppled instantly". His novel Vredens Børn – et Tyendes Saga ("Children of Wrath – a Hired Man’s Saga") from 1904 caused intense debate, but not until 1921 was the act on hired help introduced to protect the rights of servants and farmhands, and set out rules for their board and lodgings. "

Contribute to Jenle

Jeppe Aakjær, an early defender of equal rights, campaigned ardently for better conditions for the…