Jens Langknivs Hule 1

The first peasant graves

By

Jens Langkniv's Long Knife's" Lair is a long barrow in Ulvedal Plantation, in the middle of the heath in Jutland. The long barrow was built in the Peasant Stone Age more than 5,000 years ago, and was the burial place for some of the first peasants in the…

Contribute to Jens Langkniv's Lair

A heathland Robin Hood

0 comments 1 recommendations

The long barrow was named after Jens Langkniv, who is said to have hidden in the long barrow. We don't know if this is actually true. But we do know that Jens Langkniv committed several robberies and lived at the end of the 16th century. He is said to have had a special talent for knife throwing. And his knife had a string attached to it so he could quickly retrieve it. The tall tales about Jens Langkniv spread throughout his neck of the woods, but he owes his fame to the tales published by Jeppe Aakjær and Steen Steensen Blicher in particular. Though instead of painting him as the robber he really was, Blicher described him as a hero much like Robin Hood.

The long barrow was named after Jens Langkniv, who is said to have hidden in the long barrow. We…