Fra landevejen

Unusual choir screen

By

Jetsmark Church is a typical granite church from Jutland built in the 13th century. Figures have been carved over the Roman window at the end of the choir. They represent an ox, symbolising Saint Luke the Evangelist and an eagle, symbolising Saint John the Evangelist. …

Contribute to Jetsmark Church

Hellish nightmare for grinning Pope

0 comments 0 recommendations

While Jetsmark Church was being decorated with murals, a strongly anti-papal letter of protest was being published describing Emperor Sigismund's nightmare. In this nightmare, the Pope descended into Hell with the cardinals and monks. The scene was painted on the east wall of the choir at Jetsmark Church. The Pope is pictured with a raunchy sneer, leading a cardinal and monk into the jaws of Hell. You understand the Pope's lecherous smile when you see that the clergymen's lovers – including a married woman wearing a scarf – are accompanying them to their fate. It might be puzzling to see such a satirical picture permitted inside a church – especially as it was on the holiest wall in the main sanctuary. But the mindset in the Middle Ages allowed for coarse caricatures.

While Jetsmark Church was being decorated with murals, a strongly anti-papal letter of protest was …