Skt. Knuds Kloster

1482: Mass media hit Odense

By

In 1482, Bishop Johan Rønnow wanted to sanitise church services in Funen Diocese. He therefore invited a German printer called Johan Snell to Odense to print a breviarium – the short texts used during Catholic masses. Snell got to work on printing but took a short…

Contribute to Johan Snell's printing works

Printing comes to Denmark

0 comments 2 recommendations

Johan Snell's books brought the new phenomenon of printing to Denmark – only 28 years after Johannes Gutenberg in Mainz began printing books with loose lead letters. A few years were to pass, though, before Denmark got its own permanently resident printer – this time in Copenhagen. It's hard to imagine Europe without printing. The new mass media helped to spread the Catholic word of God – and later the opposing views of the Protestants. It also brought mass produced textbooks, scientific works, laws, literature and much more. In fact printing laid the very foundation for democracy.

Johan Snell's books brought the new phenomenon of printing to Denmark – only 28 years after …