Jordehøj

The mystery of the passage graves solved

By

Jordehøj on the island of Møn is a Neolithic passage grave, that is, a 5,200-year-old burial chamber. The passage grave was investigated in 1836 by Gustav Hage, a merchant from Stege. He opened the chamber, which was empty of earth, and found flint implements,…

Contribute to Jordehøj

Shoddy work in the Stone Age

Time / Periode -3200
0 comments 2 recommendations

Stone Age techniques for placing the 10-20 ton capstones on top of the passage graves were a mystery until archaeologists found traces of an earthen ramp extending from level ground outside Jordehøj up to a horizontal platform level with the top of the chamber wall. The wall was erected first. After hauling the capstones up the ramp, they then had to be placed over the chamber. This was a very tricky stage in the construction process, and at Jordehøj it went wrong. One of the capstones slid too far into the chamber, where it was left lying. And so to this day, the chamber contains a tell-tale piece of flawed construction from 5,000 years ago.

Stone Age techniques for placing the 10-20 ton capstones on top of the passage graves were a…