Junckers Industrier 2

Flooring company by chance

By

Køge Harbour has a huge factory complex. This is where Junckers Industrier, formerly Junckers Sawmill, has its parquet flooring factory, partly in the old shipyard from 1918. The factory has had a turbulent life, with offshoots, administration orders and production…

Contribute to Junckers Industrier A/S

From planks to parquet

0 comments 0 recommendations

Flemming Juncker was a young Master of Forestry when he opened his sawmill in Køge in 1930. Originally he intended only to complete a single order – to saw 40,000 beechwood sleepers for the Danish State Railways. He rented 7,000 sq. m. of Køge shipyard for the job. And he bought a combination saw, a circular saw attached to a table, in Sweden. But when the job was done, he had beechwood left over. So he devised a use for the oddments. That was the start of the beechwood parquet board, two rows of staves combined on a Lindermann machine. His aim was to drive the Swedish pinewood flooring out of the Danish market. He did. Today, new buildings often have parquet flooring rather than the floorboards that were once so common.

Flemming Juncker was a young Master of Forestry when he opened his sawmill in Køge in 1930.…