Jungshoved

King's defences in South Zealand

By

The royal castle of Jungshoved is recorded in King Valdemar's Jordebog of 1231, a cadastre describing land ownership and value. The annexed church dates from the same period. The castle is thought to have been built as early as in the 1100s as part of King…

Contribute to Jungshoved

Gønge chief's guerilla war

0 comments 1 recommendations

Jungshoved royal castle was immortalised as the setting for Carit Etlar's famous historical fiction Gøngehøvdingen (the Gønge Chief) from 1853. This novel was inspired by Svend Poulsen Gønge and his renegade warriors, who were active in South Zealand during the Dano-Swedish war of 1658-60 and conducted guerrilla warfare against the Swedes, with a hideaway on the island of Nyord opposite Jungshoved castle. Svend Poulsen and his men were renowned no less in their time. The warrior chief and his men live on in names in the region, in local heritage and art. In fact, the district still finds occasion to celebrate Svend Poulsen Gønge and his men. Vordingborg Municipality will be celebrating Svend Gønge's fourth centenary in 2010 in full pomp and circumstance.

Jungshoved royal castle was immortalised as the setting for Carit Etlar's famous historical…