FDM Jyllandsringen

Denmark's biggest motor racing track

By

Jyllandsringen in Resenbro near Silkeborg is owned by a motorists' association called FDM. With its 2.3 kilometre track, it is Denmark's largest racing track approved by Federation Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) and is used for racing. For example,…

Contribute to Jyllandsringen

The will to win

0 comments 0 recommendations

Danish racing driver Jason Watt was just ten years old when he started his career in 1980. By 1985 he was the Danish Carting Champion – also known as go-carting. In 1994, he became World Champion for Formula Ford and the year after became European Champion for Opel Lotus. In 1997 to 1999, he was a trendsetting Formula 3000 driver. Tragically, an accident in 1999 in which he lost control of his motorcycle left him paralysed from the chest down. Undeterred, Jason Watt fought his way back to win the DTC races in a specially constructed hand-operated racing car in 2002. His fighting spirit and determination was legendary from that moment on. A message he expresses clearly in his autobiography Fordi jeg vil (Because I want to") published in 2003. "

The will to win

Danish racing driver Jason Watt was just ten years old when he started his career in 1980. By 1985 …