Vejdæmning til Kalø Slotsruin

The die-hard castle

By

Kalø Castle is one of Denmark's largest and best-preserved castle ruins. It is located at the top of a small island in Kalø Cove, which is connected with the mainland by an embankment. The oldest castle on the site was built by King Erik VI Menved"…

Contribute to Kalø Castle

King forced peasants to build castles

0 comments 2 recommendations

New taxes were no less popular in the Middle Ages than now. In 1312-13, Jutland peasants and nobles rose up against King Erik VI and his many costly wars. The King quashed the uprising, executed its leaders, levied a penalty tax called grains of gold", and forced the peasants to build castles at Kalø, Viborg, Horsens and Struer. "... and so at last he conquered the Jutlanders' old obstinacy…" reads the gloating account in the Chronica Sialandie. The castles were so unpopular that the next monarch, King Christopher II, had to promise to tear them down. Old foundations at Kalø indicate that this duly happened to some extent, but also that the castle was soon rebuilt, probably by King Valdemar IV (1340-1375). "

New taxes were no less popular in the Middle Ages than now. In 1312-13, Jutland peasants and nobles…