Karlstrup 1958

Limestone cowboys leave lasting impression

By

At Karlstrup north of Solrød, craters full of water and large heaps of rubbish are all that remain to show that this was where underground limestone was quarried and burned. The lime industry has transformed the flat plain into a hilly landscape. Production was begun …

Contribute to Karlstrup Limestone Quarry

Cement for Copenhagen

0 comments 0 recommendations

When Aalborg Portland bought the lime works near Karlstrup in 1958, few people imagined how much it would change the landscape. Lime is the main ingredient of cement, and with Copenhagen close by, Karlstrup was the perfect location for a cement factory. Aalborg Portland therefore established a cement factory near the old limestone quarry in Karlstrup in 1959. To safeguard its interests from competitors, the Aalborg factory bought all the other limestone deposits in the area. Even though the limestone quarry at Karlstrup had been in use for 100 years at that time, it wasn't long before it had disappeared into thin air. That was because when the cement factory closed in 1975, it had used four million cubic metres of lime and the limestone quarry had expanded to cover 30 hectares.

When Aalborg Portland bought the lime works near Karlstrup in 1958, few people imagined how much it…