Karnapgården

Bornholm's finest living room

By

Karnapgården in Rønne was built in 1753 as a large skipper's residence. Now listed, only the six central sections of the house are still standing. A fine living room was built in 1830 behind the characteristic bay window with its curved roof. It was decorated…

Contribute to Karnaphuset in Rønne

Dutch tiles in the bay window

0 comments 0 recommendations

The elegant living room in Karnaphuset is unique - the only living room in Rønne with a bay window. It is also unique because it is decorated with three original landscape paintings over the doors. But first and foremost, the living room's most unique claim to fame features the Dutch blue-and-white tiles that cover the walls. No one knows exactly how the 850 tiles ended up in Rønne. But legend has it that they were bought at an auction after a shipwreck. Perhaps the skipper picked them up in Holland with a particular goal in mind or perhaps they were just random ballast in the hold. Or there may be a completely different explanation. Whatever the case, the tiles are certainly shown off to best advantage in the fine living room behind the bay window.

The elegant living room in Karnaphuset is unique - the only living room in Rønne with a bay…