Kastrupværk

A multi-faceted enterprise

By

Kastrupværk, built by Jacob Fortling in 1749-54, was one of the great Danish industrial projects of the 18th century. Fortling created an artificial peninsula extending into the waters of the Øresund, and was granted a monopoly on limestone excavation on Saltholm…

Contribute to Kastrupværk

Jacob Fortling, master builder and industrialist

0 comments 0 recommendations

The story of Jacob Fortling also recounts the expansion of Copenhagen that accelerated from the mid-1700s. Born in Bayreuth in 1711, from 1740, Fortling served as a building contractor to the Danish Crown, and was responsible for structures such as the Queen's Staircase" in the former Christiansborg Palace and a number of other major stone structures. Fortling's interest in coastal Kastrup was in the Saltholm limestone seams, and he also had excavation rights to several Norwegian quarries. He worked closely with Denmark's foremost architects, Nicolai Eigtved and Laurids de Thurah, in an era where the ready flow of money permitted construction of some of Denmark's finest buildings. Fortling built the imposing Kastrupgård manor for himself and his wife, but he died in 1761, just 50 years old. Today, Kastrupgård houses a museum of art. "

The story of Jacob Fortling also recounts the expansion of Copenhagen that accelerated from the…