Jordhøj

Three megalith mounds

By

Close to the road outside Katbjerg is an array of Neolithic megalith mounds. Kongehøj (King's Mound") is a 52-metre long barrow containing two burial chambers. Ormhøj ("Serpent Mound") is a passage grave with a secondary chamber. The best-known is…

Contribute to Katbjerg

Sepulchral sensation

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1890, archaeologists penetrated a pristine burial chamber in the Jordhøj Stone Age mound. No soil had fallen in during the 4,000 years since the last burial in the chamber. This in itself was a sensation. Lying on the floor were the hewn planks from wooden coffins, flint daggers and earthenware vessels from the last burials. The structure of this passage grave, with its solid walls between the large megaliths, meant that all the contents were very well preserved. The find revealed that Stone Age Man was capable of constructing an air-tight, low-humidity burial chamber. Radiocarbon dating of the wood determined that Jordhøj was constructed circa 3200 BC. This mound would have gleamed in the sun with its white surface of burned flint. This form of decoration is known from other burial mounds.

In 1890, archaeologists penetrated a pristine burial chamber in the Jordhøj Stone Age mound. No…