Keldby kirke, Møn

Absolution and elbow grease

By

The beautiful brick church in Keldby was built in the first half of the 13th century. The written sources describing Keldby Church are very good. And they undoubtedly represent many of our medieval churches. The sources relate how indulgence – absolution – helped…

Contribute to Keldby Church

Denmark's first private hospitals

0 comments 0 recommendations

Near the north wall of the choir is a mighty gravestone. It was laid by Fikke Moltke, who died in about 1370, and under it lies Fikke Moltke's family, Hemming Moltke and his wife Elsebeth. To the left of the stone you'll find a knight named Hemming with his foot on a lion. Two women stand by his side. Fikke's own wife, Kristina, is also mentioned on the stone. The gravestone itself is from Sankt Jorgen's Chapel in Spejlsby north of Keldby. The name Spejlsby covers the word (Hos)Spital, and the chapel was once a hospital chapel. The Moltkes certainly funded the hospital. That's why they are buried here. The chapel was a small hospital, and is sure to have functioned as an old people's home and poorhouse. Spejlsby was excavated in 1957 and the objects found included foundations and skeletons.

Near the north wall of the choir is a mighty gravestone. It was laid by Fikke Moltke, who died in…