Kildeskovshallen

Sports for the masses in a green setting

By

Kildeskovshallen is one of the most beautiful sports centres in Denmark. It was built in 1966-1969 and later expanded in several stages. It was designed by architects Karen and Ebbe Clemmesen as well as landscape architect Agnete Muusfeldt. The many stylishly executed …

Contribute to Kildeskovshallen

Welfare sport

0 comments 0 recommendations

Kildeskovshallen is a classic example of Danish welfare society and its investment in sports as a welfare asset. Sports are to benefit all citizens through versatile sporting opportunities. The goal is for clubs and associations to receive support on their own terms via grass roots democracy in the sporting community. They can also use facilities made available by the local council. The Act on leisure-time training from 1969 and the Act on general education from 1990 created the framework for managing municipal sports politics. Today, sports associations are under pressure from many commercial suppliers within fitness and other commercial sports. Competitors offer busy Danes flexible opening hours and individual training concepts in often fancy modern surroundings.

Welfare sport

Kildeskovshallen is a classic example of Danish welfare society and its investment in sports as a…