Jelle Bro på kongevejen ved Niverød

Backbone of the road system

By

" In the 16th century, the Danish monarchs often toured the country, and in 1584, King Frederik II had a road laid between Copenhagen and Frederiksborg Castle. This was the first of the so-called kongeveje ("kings' roads"); the solidly built and…

Contribute to Kings' roads

Mail robbery on the king's road

0 comments 0 recommendations

On the night of 9 January 1845, the postmaster of Hørsholm had the fright of his life. When the mail coach arrived from Copenhagen, the mail was found to have disappeared in transit. Investigations revealed that the key to the onboard mail box had been copied by the ostler and that two grooms had lain in wait in a coppice along the route through Rude Forest. As the mail coach snailed its way up the steep hills, sneaking up on the coach and emptying the unguarded mail box had been easy. To this day, traffic runs through Rude Forest from Holte to Hørsholm along the hilly ground of the old mail route.

On the night of 9 January 1845, the postmaster of Hørsholm had the fright of his life. When the…