Kippinge Kirke på afstand

Pilgrims flocked to St. Søren's Spring

By

In the Middle Ages, Kippinge Church on northern Falster attracted pilgrims in droves because of its bleeding Communion Bread and sacred spring dedicated to St. Søren. The holy relic and St. Søren's Spring were much visited, especially by the sick hoping for a…

Contribute to Kippinge Church

A Baroque voice from the belly of the whale

0 comments 0 recommendations

The lavish furnishings of Kippinge Church were also from the proceeds of the many pilgrims. Most eye-catching of all are the ornamental furnishings from the Baroque period: the altarpiece, font, rood screen, pulpit and confessional. All of these artefacts were made by local South Zealand craftsmen in the 1600s. The confessional, in the northeast corner of the chancel, bears fine reliefs of rustic motifs from the Bible. Beneath each image is a succinctly explanatory rhyme. For example, under the image of Jonah in the mouth of the whale, the rhyme translates as: Jonah from the belly of the whalefish so piteously calls this to the ear of Jesus on high that he might be allowed home and dry (and even in Danish it only rhymes if voiced with the South Zealand dialect!).

The lavish furnishings of Kippinge Church were also from the proceeds of the many pilgrims. Most…