Klintegården på afstand

A modern collective

By

The Klintegård Building was built by engineer Hans Ove Christensen between 1935 and 1938. The building is an early form of collective residence, which was introduced in the 1930s as a way to meet the new housing needs of the period. The reinforced concrete…

Contribute to Klintegården, Kystvejen, Århus

Collective living in the 1930s

0 comments 0 recommendations

Christensen described the thought behind his building once as a clear departure from common housing in that the individual flats enjoy multiple collective facilities, as well as providing tenants with a service that can make their lives easier". Christensen's collectivist thought meant that playrooms and playgrounds were built for children. The adults could make use of a billiard room and a conservatory, as well as the roof-top terrace. Residents could also eat together in the building's dining room. If they weren't up for that, they could have a meal delivered to their door. Overnight guests could rent guest flats, and if you needed help tidying up there was also cleaning staff. "

Christensen described the thought behind his building once as a clear departure from common housing…