Bølling

A witness to the tundra

By

The Klosterlund Settlement is located near the bogs at the north-western edge of Bølling Lake, between Silkeborg and Ikast. The settlement dates to about 7600 BC and the Maglemose Culture, making it one of our oldest Stone Age finds. The primeval forest at that time…

Contribute to Klosterlund and Stenholt Forest

A bog man's deathbed

Time / Periode -7600
0 comments 0 recommendations

Excavations of the Klosterlund Settlement have revealed only finds of flint. The Star Carr settlement in Britain, which dates from the same age, has yielded bones of deer, primarily stags, killed by hunters, as well as tools made from antlers, bones and wood. The finds help to illustrate the wide range of items produced in the period. Bølling Lake was a resource utilised by people throughout the Stone Age. Among the finds are two small hunting amulets made of amber, a dugout canoe, the skeletons of a number of stags and a handful of hunting implements made of antler and bone. A stone path crossing over a marshy area, dating from the late Bronze Age (600-700 BC), has also been discovered. And the body of Tollund Man, a bog man dating from the early Iron Age (200-300 BC), was found in the south-eastern corner of the area.

Excavations of the Klosterlund Settlement have revealed only finds of flint. The Star Carr…